Olladay
Menu
Preview your page

Barrel sauna prices.

Barrel sauna prices in Ireland and the UK, compared.

Barrel saunas are the most popular garden sauna in Ireland and the UK. Here is every barrel with a listed price from the sellers in our directory, cheapest first, with what you get for the money.

Updated · 6 min read

Generated sauna scene: a timber barrel sauna with a glass door at the end of an Irish back garden.

Barrel sauna prices at a glance

Listed sauna prices in Ireland and the UK, checked 22–29 October 2026
Irish sellers (€)UK sellers (£)
Barrel saunaFrom €1,899, typically €6,199 (25 products, 6 sellers)From £2,390, typically £5,250 (37 products, 14 sellers)

We found 62 barrel saunas with a listed price: 25 from sellers in Ireland and 37 from sellers in the UK. The cheapest are small two-seat spruce or pine barrels sold as kits. Thermowood, a porch or changing room, a panoramic glass end and a bigger heater all add to the price.

Every listed barrel sauna, cheapest first

Barrel saunas listed by Irish sellers, in euro
SellerProductSize or seatsListed fromWhere
Sauna Experiences IrelandMICRO Sauna1.2 m long, 1.8 m diameter, 2 people€1,899 VAT not stated sourceIreland
Sauna Experiences IrelandMINI Sauna1.6 m long, 1.8 m diameter, 4 people€2,099 VAT not stated sourceIreland
Sauna Experiences IrelandMIDI Sauna2.1 m long, 1.8 m diameter, 6 people€2,399 VAT not stated sourceIreland
Sauna Experiences IrelandMAXI Sauna2.4 m long, 1.8 m diameter, 8 people€2,599 VAT not stated sourceIreland
Aquasun IrelandSpruce Barrel Sauna 160 GD1.6 m x 2.05 m dia, 2–4 people€4,900 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Ardinagh Home & LivingBarrel Sauna 1.6m Length 3 Person Outdoor Sauna1.6 m long, 2 m diameter, Up to 3 people€5,149 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Ardinagh Home & LivingBarrel Sauna 2m Length 4 Person Outdoor Sauna2 m long, 2 m diameter, Up to 4 people€5,549 incl. VAT sourceIreland
TimbertroveThe Solas Outdoor Sauna2.05 × 1.6 m, 2–3 people€5,729 VAT not stated sourceIreland
Aquasun IrelandThermo Barrel 160 GD1.6 m x 2.05 m dia, 3–4 people€5,750 VAT not stated sourceIreland
Polaris SaunaComfort Barrel Sauna1.6–2.4 m, Up to 3–4 people€5,900 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Ardinagh Home & LivingBarrel Sauna 2.3m Length 6 Person Outdoor Sauna2.3 m long, 2 m diameter, 6 people€6,059 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Ardinagh Home & LivingBarrel Sauna 3m Length 6-8 Person Outdoor Sauna3 m long, 2 m diameter, 6–8 people€6,059 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Ardinagh Home & LivingBarrel Sauna 2.4m Length 4 Person Outdoor Sauna with Porch2.4 m long, 2 m diameter, 4–5 people€6,199 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Ardinagh Home & LivingHarvia Kammi Outdoor Barrel Sauna - 180cm2200 x 2200 x 1800 mm, 4 persons€6,499 incl. VAT sourceIreland
LoghouseMini Sauna Cabin 2.5m2.5 m, 2–4 people€6,700 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Ardinagh Home & LivingHarvia Kammi Outdoor Barrel Sauna - 220cm2200 x 2200 mm, 6 persons€6,899 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Polaris SaunaPremium Barrel Sauna2.7–4.0 m, Up to 4–8 people€6,900 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Aquasun IrelandThermo Barrel 250 GD2.5 m x 2.35 m dia, 4 people€7,250 VAT not stated sourceIreland
Ardinagh Home & LivingAughermon Barrel Sauna with Full Glass Front and Porch2.4 m or 2.8 m long, 2 m diameter, 4–6 people€7,399 incl. VAT sourceIreland
LoghouseMidi Sauna Cabin 3.0m3.0 m, 4–6 people€7,400 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Ardinagh Home & Living2.8m Barrel Sauna with Porch - Thermowood2.8 m long, 2 m diameter, Up to 6 people€7,649 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Ardinagh Home & LivingBarrel Sauna 3m Length 4 Person Outdoor Sauna with Dressing Room3 m long, 2 m diameter, 4–5 people€7,789 incl. VAT sourceIreland
LoghouseMaxi Two Room Sauna Cabin 4.0m4.0 m, two rooms, 4–6 people€9,000 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Aquasun IrelandThermo Barrel 280 GF6 people€9,800 VAT not stated sourceIreland
LoghouseGrande Two Room Sauna Cabin 6.0m6.0 m, two rooms€11,800 incl. VAT sourceIreland
Barrel saunas listed by UK sellers, in sterling
SellerProductSize or seatsListed fromWhere
Greenhouse StoresPalmako Anita 0.9 Home SaunaNot stated£2,390 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Palmako UKAnita S Timber Garden Barrel Sauna (2x1.6m, 42mm)2.0 × 1.6 m£2,390 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
TuinSauna Barrel Ø1.6m x 2.05m, 38mm untreated pineØ1.6 × 2.05 m, 2 to 4 people£2,879 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
TuinAnio Sauna Barrel Ø2.05 x 2.5mØ2.05 × 2.5 m£2,979 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Outdoor Living Hot TubsOutdoor Living Barrel Sauna - 4 Person Outdoor Sauna4 people£2,999 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Greenhouse StoresPalmako Anita 1.3 Home SaunaNot stated£3,490 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Palmako UKAnita M Timber Garden Barrel Sauna (2.2x2.5m, 42mm)2.2 × 2.5 m, up to 4 people£3,490 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
TuinKalle Sauna Barrel Ø2.05m x 3mØ2.05 × 3 m£3,849 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Greenhouse StoresPalmako Anita 1.6 Home SaunaNot stated£3,990 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Outdoor Living Hot TubsOutdoor Living Barrel Sauna Thermo - 4 Person Outdoor Sauna4 people£3,999 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Heracles WellnessCamilla Barrel Sauna 2-3 Person215 × 205 × 160 cm external (H × W × D), 2-3 people£4,199 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Aquasun Northern IrelandSpruce Barrel Sauna 160 GD1.6 m x 2.05 m dia x 2.20 m H, 2–4 people£4,250 incl. VAT sourceNorthern Ireland
TuinSauna Barrel Ø1.6 x 2.05m, 42mm ThermowoodØ1.6 × 2.05 m, 2 to 4 people£4,329 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Summerhouse24Small Barrel Sauna2.25 × 2.7 m£4,850 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Aquasun Northern IrelandThermo Barrel 160 GD3–4 people£4,950 VAT not stated sourceNorthern Ireland
Barrel Sauna UKCompact 1 Tier SaunaNot stated£4,995 excl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Barrel Sauna UKCompact 2 Tier Seating SaunaNot stated£5,250 excl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Greenhouse StoresPalmako Anette 3.0 Home SaunaNot stated£5,250 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Palmako UKAnette Timber Garden Oval Sauna (3.3x2.7m, 42mm)3.3 × 2.7 m, up to 4 people£5,250 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
TuinMiko Sauna Barrel Ø2.25m x 4mØ2.25 × 4 m£5,379 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Barrel Sauna UKStraight Edge Compact SaunaNot stated£5,495 excl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Aquasun Northern IrelandThermo Barrel 160 GF3–4 people£5,750 VAT not stated sourceNorthern Ireland
Summerhouse24Large Barrel Sauna2.25 × 4.0 m£5,925 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Scottish SaunasScottish Saunas Classic Barrel Sauna (2x2m)2 × 2 m, up to 6 people£5,995 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Aquasun Northern IrelandThermo Barrel 250 GD4 people£6,250 VAT not stated sourceNorthern Ireland
Scottish SaunasScottish Saunas Classic Barrel Sauna with Porch Seats (2x2.4m)2 × 2.4 m, up to 6 people£6,495 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Outback365Barrel Sauna, White CedarØ200 x L200 cm; 200 x 245 cm with porch, 2–4 people£6,499 VAT not stated sourceNorthern Ireland
Scottish SaunasScottish Saunas PREMIUM Barrel Sauna (2.2 x 2.2m)2.2 × 2.2 m, up to 6 people£6,560 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Outdoor Living Hot TubsHekla Barrel 250 - 6 Person Outdoor Sauna6 people£6,900 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Outback365Barrel Sauna, Knotty Red CedarØ183 x 183 cm to Ø213 x 310 cm£7,500 VAT not stated sourceNorthern Ireland
Welsh Hot TubsHoll's Orphée Lounge205 × 240 cm, Up to 6 people£9,495 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Kirami UKBarrel Sauna Harvia Kaski 220 View4–6 people£9,500 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Kirami UKBarrel Sauna Harvia Kaski 240 Panorama CanopyNot stated£9,500 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Calido Logs & StovesKirami Harvia Kaski 220 View Barrel Sauna220 × 226 cm, 4–6 people£9,500 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Calido Logs & StovesKirami Harvia Kaski 240 Panorama Canopy Barrel Sauna240 × 226 cm, 4–6 people£9,500 incl. VAT sourceGreat Britain
Nuovo LuxuryVox Barrel Sauna 3m3 m£10,999 VAT not stated sourceGreat Britain
Outback365Barrel Sauna with Porch (Knotty Red Cedar) packageNot stated£11,699 VAT not stated sourceNorthern Ireland

What makes one barrel dearer than another

  • Length and seats. The diameter is fairly standard; the length decides how many people fit. Compare sellers’ stated seats, and sit in one if you can.
  • Timber. Spruce and pine are cheapest. Thermowood (heat-treated spruce or pine) resists rot and movement better outdoors, which matters in Irish and UK weather. Cedar costs most.
  • Heater. An electric heater is usually 6–9 kW. A wood stove adds a flue kit. Check which is in the price.
  • Changing room or porch. A small sheltered space at the door is worth a lot on a wet, windy evening.
  • Roof. Shingles or a membrane on top keep water out of the staves and add life.
  • Assembly. Some prices are for a kit you build; others are delivered assembled.

Are barrel saunas any good?

Yes, for most households. The round shape means less air to heat, so barrels warm up quickly, and the staves are strong. The trade-offs are headroom at the sides, a smaller top bench than a cabin of the same footprint, and staves that can shrink and open small gaps in a long dry spell before swelling closed again. A roof covering and a level, well-drained base help them last.

Compare sellers in the barrel sauna supplier directory.

How we wrote this page

Prices, sizes and lead times come from each seller’s own website. Every one links to the page we read, and we last checked them on 22–29 October 2026 for the Olladay sauna industry directory. Prices are the lowest listed for that product, before delivery, base and electrics unless the seller says otherwise, and can change at any time. Sizes and seats are as the seller describes them. Spotted something wrong, or sell saunas and want your prices checked? Email us.

Olladay makes booking software for saunas. Nobody pays to be listed or ranked on these pages, and the tables are in price order, not in order of preference.

Next steps

References

    Questions

    How much is a barrel sauna in Ireland?

    Irish sellers list barrel saunas from €1,899 for a small kit. Half are listed at €5,549–€7,399, and the dearest, large thermowood barrels with a changing room, at €11,800.

    How much is a barrel sauna in the UK?

    UK sellers list barrel saunas from £2,390, with half at £3,999–£6,560 and the largest at £11,699.

    What size barrel sauna do I need?

    Count the people who will use it at once, then add one. Sellers state seats differently, so compare bench lengths, and if you want to lie down, check the top bench is longer than you are tall.

    Do barrel saunas leak?

    Rain can get in between the staves if the barrel has no roof covering, and staves can shrink a little in long dry spells. A shingle or membrane roof and regular tightening of the bands fix most problems.

    What heater does a barrel sauna need?

    Most barrels use a 6–9 kW electric heater or a small wood stove. Follow the heater maker’s sizing for the room’s volume, and add extra for a glass end.

    Related

    Opening your sauna to the public?

    Olladay takes bookings, payments, health terms and weather closures for saunas in Ireland and the UK. Your sauna pays nothing to start.

    See sauna booking software

    Want to try a few saunas before you buy one? Find a sauna near you.