Olladay
Menu

Saunas in Ballymena

Compare prices and private hire across 1 sauna in Ballymena, Antrim, and 6 more within 40 km.

There are 7 saunas listed in Ballymena and nearby, including 2 spa or leisure centre saunas, 2 lake or river saunas and 1 garden or woodland sauna. Starting prices range from £10 to £20, and a typical session is 60 minutes. 5 saunas offer private hire.

Session prices are per person and hire prices are for the whole sauna. A price limit leaves out saunas with no price listed.

5 matching saunas of 7 listed

These saunas take bookings on their own websites. Each card links there.

Only saunas that have confirmed this are shown. Others may offer it too: check their listing.

See results on a map
Splash Waterpark Sauna, Moneymore (approximate position)Redbarn Cavehill Wild Sauna, Belfast (approximate position)The Hilltop Sauna, Belfast (approximate position)Niche Coastal, Ballycastle (approximate position)Moira Lakes Sauna, Aghalee (approximate position)
Live times on Olladay Books on its own website. Up to 24 displayed results; positions may be approximate. Town positions © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Browse by area

Sauna prices in Ballymena and nearby

The cheapest shared session and the whole-sauna hire price at each sauna, from its own website or booking page, last checked October 2026. Prices change, so confirm before you book. How we check listings

SaunaShared sessionPrivate hireCool off in
Niche Coastal Ballycastle£10 · 60 minfrom £110 for 8–
Moira Lakes Sauna Aghalee£15 · 45 minAsk the saunaLake or river
Spa Experience Belfast (Olympia Leisure Centre) Belfast£17.65 · 120 min––
Redbarn Cavehill Wild Sauna Belfast£20 · 50 minAsk the sauna–
Galgorm Spa Ballymena–––
Splash Waterpark Sauna Moneymore–Ask the saunaLake or river
The Hilltop Sauna Belfast–Ask the sauna–

Best saunas in Ballymena and nearby for…

Best value
Niche Coastal, Ballycastle. Shared sessions from £10 for 60 minutes, the lowest published price here.
For a group
Niche Coastal, Ballycastle. Hire the whole sauna from £110 for up to 8, about £13.75 each for 8.
Wood-fired
Splash Waterpark Sauna, Moneymore. 1 sauna is heated by a wood stove.

Each pick is decided by the fact beside it.

Where to go in Ballymena and nearby, town by town

  • Aghalee: Moira Lakes Sauna (from £15)
  • Ballycastle: Niche Coastal (from £10)
  • Ballymena: Galgorm Spa
  • Belfast: Redbarn Cavehill Wild Sauna (from £20); Spa Experience Belfast (Olympia Leisure Centre) (from £17.65); The Hilltop Sauna
  • Moneymore: Splash Waterpark Sauna (wood-fired)

Questions people ask

How many saunas are there in Ballymena and nearby?

We list 7 saunas in Ballymena and nearby: Galgorm Spa (Ballymena), Splash Waterpark Sauna (Moneymore), Redbarn Cavehill Wild Sauna (Belfast), Spa Experience Belfast (Olympia Leisure Centre) (Belfast), The Hilltop Sauna (Belfast), Niche Coastal (Ballycastle) and Moira Lakes Sauna (Aghalee).

How much does a sauna session cost in Ballymena and nearby?

Starting prices for a sauna session in Ballymena and nearby range from £10 to £20, an average of £15.66, based on 4 saunas that publish prices. Most sessions are around 60 minutes.

How much does private sauna hire cost in Ballymena and nearby?

Niche Coastal (Ballycastle) hires out the whole sauna from £110 for up to 8 people. Split between a full group that is about £13.75 each for 8. Prices change, so check with the sauna before you book.

What is the cheapest sauna in Ballymena and nearby?

Niche Coastal in Ballycastle has sessions from £10. Prices change, so check with the sauna before you go.

Are there wood-fired saunas in Ballymena and nearby?

Yes. Splash Waterpark Sauna (Moneymore) is heated by a wood stove.

Are there lake or river saunas in Ballymena and nearby?

Yes. Splash Waterpark Sauna (Moneymore) and Moira Lakes Sauna (Aghalee) are by lakes or rivers, so you can cool off in fresh water.

Can I book a private sauna in Ballymena and nearby?

Splash Waterpark Sauna, Redbarn Cavehill Wild Sauna, The Hilltop Sauna, Niche Coastal and 1 other offer private hire for groups, birthdays and team days.